Q. Can I shoot a firearm in a National Forest?

A. YES.  However, there are federal regulations.

A firearm may not be discharged in the following National Forest areas:

    Within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site, or occupied area; or

    Across or on a Forest Development road or an adjacent body of water, or in any manner or place whereby any person or property is exposed to injury or damage as a result of such discharge; or

    Into or within any cave. [36 CFR 261.10 (d)]

Note: Some forest or districts have additional restrictions on discharging a firearm. You are advised to check with the authorities in the areas you will be visiting.

Sign Up for Emails

Get Yours TODAY!
bluecard

Click here to see upcoming CCW Permit Classes offered by RMGO