Q. Can I carry a concealed handgun on my person anywhere I want, without a permit in Colorado?

A. No.  The only exceptions are for persons  who are classified as “a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., when carrying a weapon in conformance with the policy of the employing agency as provided in section 16-2.5-101 (2), C.R.S.; or  a United States probation officer or a United States pretrial services officer while on duty and serving in the state of Colorado under the authority of rules and regulations promulgated by the judicial conference of the United States.”    However as noted above, no permit is required for concealed carry in your car, home or business.

Sign Up for Emails

Get Yours TODAY!
bluecard

Click here to see upcoming CCW Permit Classes offered by RMGO